Website terms of use

DataScouting makes every effort to keep the contents on its website up-to-date and to provide users with accurate information, still users are requested to check information prior to any use thereafter. DataScouting shall not be liable to errors, failures or delays caused in the operation of the website or in the transmission of information on the Internet through this website. The reproduction and use of any information available on the DataScouting website without the company’s consent will be considered copyright infringement.


Personal Data

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal data about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. DataScouting is committed to the terms of the Greek law EL 2472/1997 and the decision No 1/1999 of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. Moreover, we have taken steps to make our website GDPR compliant. GDPR, the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), comes into force in May 2018. DataScouting will treat any personal data that is shared from users on its website as confidential.

How do we collect your personal data?

Any personal information that we shall collect from users or that users shall provide to us when they visit the company’s website, download material, order, subscribe, access or otherwise use the company products or services, will be used, shared or otherwise processed with the following conditions:

Information that users shall provide to us when:

  • They fill out any of the forms that are available on DataScouting’s website;
  • They correspond with the company by phone or e-mail;
  • They register to use any of our products or services;
  • They register as a partner;
  • They request information about products, services, prices or they seek IT consultancy;
  • They subscribe to our newsletter;
  • When they send us their CV for possible job vacancies.

The information that users shall share with us may include their name, company name, e-mail address, phone number and other details, which may be required by us to provide products, services, information or support to users.

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect the information that you give us by filling in the forms on our site www.datascouting.com, subscribing to our newsletter or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media, or otherwise.

The personal data we collect might include your name, email address, company website, country, phone number, product preference, or curriculum vitae.

The technical information we collect include the IP (Internet Protocol) address used, browser type and version, full URL (Uniform Resource Locators), or information regarding what pages were accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Process a demo request you have submitted;
  • Process a technical support request you have submitted;
  • Process a price quote request you have submitted;
  • Process a partnership request you have submitted;
  • Process product and services information you have requested;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Make suggestions and recommendations about products and services that might be of interest.
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts / agreements entered into by you and us;
  • Notify you of changes to our products and services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that be of interest to you. These may include marketing information about campaigns, promotions, newsletter.
  • Process a job application.

How, where and for how long is your personal data stored?

All your personal information provided to us is stored on our secure servers, in our main CRM (Customer Relationship Manager) system, spreadsheets and our mailing list (Mailchimp).

Submitted CVs are used for recruitment purposed only. CVs are reviewed and screened to judge candidate suitability to progress to interview for job vacancies. CVs are stored in our secure servers for one month and are shared with hiring managers. After that period CVs are deleted. If you wish we delete your CV earlier, please send your request to support@datascouting.com

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us; any transmission of information you do, is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures to ensure its security on our systems.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. We run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

Who has access to your information?

We may disclose users’ personal information to third parties if the company is acquired or merged with a third party. But we shall not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose user’s personal information if it is under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation. However, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You are welcome to ask for your personal information to be removed from our database. Just email support@datascouting.com or send your name and email address via the form below and we will remove any information that we contain about you.

Name:

Email:

Please check if you want to also remove your data from our mailing list. We have a mailing list that people can be added to, therefore we store those details on our account with Mailchimp.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do NOT want to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can exercise your right NOT to accept by NON-checking the boxes on the forms we use to collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or phone unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: support@datascouting.com

How you can access and update your personal data

We wish to maintain users’ personal information accurate. To this, all users are kindly requested to provide updates or corrections about their personal information by e-mail to: support@datascouting.com

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information by sending your request to support@datascouting.com

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. See above.

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and ask for a copy of this information. Send your request to support@datascouting.com


Trademarks & Logos

Any and all trademarks or logos displayed on the DataScouting website shall be protected by the laws governing intellectual property rights and trademarks. Thus, they shall not be used in any manner whatsoever without the respective license from the owner of the trademark or logo.


Shared hyperlinks

DataScouting’s website may contain links to and from third websites. Users that will follow a link to or from a third website will have to follow the privacy policy of that website that is not accountable to DataScouting. Furthermore, DataScouting shall not be liable for information that is linked to the company via any third website.


Cookies

DataScouting’s website uses cookies to provide users with a good experience. Users shall agree to DataScouting’s use of cookies in order to browse the company’s website. Users can block cookies by activating the setting on their browser that allows them to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if users use their browser settings to block cookies they may not be able to access all or parts of DataScouting’s website.


Changes to DataScouting’s privacy policy

We make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

Any changes that we shall make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to users by e-mail.

The unreserved acceptance of the above terms and conditions shall be a requirement for visiting this website.