Website terms of use

DataScouting makes every effort to keep the contents on its website up-to-date and to provide users with accurate information, still users are requested to check information prior to any use thereafter. DataScouting shall not be liable to errors, failures or delays caused in the operation of the website or in the transmission of information on the Internet through this website. The reproduction and use of any information available on the DataScouting website without the company’s consent will be considered copyright infringement.


Personal Data

DataScouting is committed to the terms of the Greek law EL 2472/1997 and the decision No 1/1999 of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. DataScouting will treat any information that is shared from users on its website as confidential. Any personal data that DataScouting shall collect from users or that users shall provide to DataScouting when they visit the company’s website, download material, order, subscribe, access or otherwise use the company products or services, will be used, shared or otherwise processed with the following conditions:

  • Information that users shall provide to DataScouting when: a) they fill out any of the forms that are available on DataScouting’s website, b) they correspond with the company by phone or e-mail, c) when they register to use any of DataScouting products or services, d) when they register as a partner, e) when they request information about products, services, prices or they seek IT consultancy. The information that users shall share with DataScouting may include their name, company name, e-mail address, phone number and other details, which may be required by DataScouting to provide products, services, information or support to users.
  • DataScouting may collect technical information about the users of its website, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect users’ device to the Internet, their login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • DataScouting shall be liable to use information shared by users to provide them with information, products and services they request from the company; to notify users about changes to DataScouting services; to deliver relevant advertising to users; to make suggestions and recommendations to users about products and services that may interest them.
  • DataScouting shall be liable to disclose users’ personal information to third parties if the company is acquired or merges with a third party; If DataScouting is under a duty to disclose or share users’ personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • DataScouting wishes to maintain users’ personal information accurate. To this, all users are kindly requested to provide updates or corrections about their personal information to DataScouting by e-mail at: support@datascouting.com

Trademarks & Logos

Any and all trademarks or logos displayed on the DataScouting website shall be protected by the laws governing intellectual property rights and trademarks. Thus, they shall not be used in any manner whatsoever without the respective license from the owner of the trademark or logo.


Shared hyperlinks

DataScouting’s website may contain links to and from third websites. Users that will follow a link to or from a third website will have to follow the privacy policy of that website that is not accountable to DataScouting. Furthermore, DataScouting shall not be liable for information that is linked to the company via any third website.


Cookies

DataScouting’s website uses cookies to provide users with a good experience. Users shall agree to DataScouting’s use of cookies in order to browse the company’s website. Users can block cookies by activating the setting on their browser that allows them to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if users use their browser settings to block cookies they may not be able to access all or parts of DataScouting’s website.


Changes to DataScouting’s privacy policy

Any changes that DataScouting shall make to its Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to users by e-mail.

The unreserved acceptance of the above terms and conditions shall be a requirement for visiting this website.